Pedrick v. Vidal, 95 Fla. 952, 116 So. 636, 56 A. 725.01. In Florida, the answer is fairly straightforward, largely because the "Statute of Frauds" specifies which contracts must be in writing (and signed by the party facing enforcement, or the representative for said party) to be enforceable. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or . 1, ch. You're all set! s. 10, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1995; GS 2517; RGS 3872; CGL 5779; s. 10, ch. Disclaimer: The information on this system is unverified. 725.04 Voluntary payment; pleading. (3)Except as specifically provided in subsection (2), a construction contract for a public agency or in connection with a public agency's project may not require one party to indemnify, defend, or hold harmless the other party, its employees, officers, directors, or agents from any liability, damage, loss, claim, action, or proceeding, and any such contract provision is void as against public policy of this state. 727.102. the Florida Statute of Frauds is in express and direct conflict with the Supreme Court's decision in Tanenbaum. 725.06 Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification.--. The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor. No action shall be brought whereby to charge any executor or administrator upon any special promise to answer or pay any debt or damages out of her or his own estate, or whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or to charge any person upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any uncertain interest in or concerning them, or for any lease thereof for a period longer than 1 year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof, or whereby to charge any health care provider upon any guarantee, warranty, or assurance as to the results of any medical, surgical, or diagnostic procedure performed by any physician licensed