SUPERIOR Production of Documents aka Inspection Demands category in the demand, but the text of that item or category need not be repeated. A party who received and disclosed the information before being notified of a claim of privilege or of protection under subdivision (a) shall, after that notification, immediately take reasonable steps to retrieve the information. See the sources listed at the end of this Guide for more information. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.280 provides: "(a) Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as Order compelling further responses to form interrogatories.